BARKETT, Circuit Judge, dissenting, in which KRAVITCH,
[…] § 3583(d) is not only truer to the overall scheme Congress
developed to deal with questions concerning immigration law, but
also consistent with the case law interpreting other sentencing
provisions. District courts historically have lacked the authority to
order the deportation of alien defendants who appear before them
for criminal sentencing. United States v. Guevara-Martinez, 597
F.2d 954, 955 n.1 (5th Cir. 1979) (holding that judiciary lacks
authority to order deportation).5 E.g., United States v. Olvera, 954
4
The former 18 U.S.C. § 4212 (1982), as in effect when the
Sentencing Reform Act was passed, provided:
When an alien prisoner subject to
deportation becomes eligible for parole, the
Commission may authorize the release of such
prisoner on condition that such person be
deported and remain outside the United
States.
Such prisoner when his parole becomes
effective, shall be delivered to the duly
authorized immigration official for
deportation.
5
Pursuant to Bonner v. City of Prichard, Ala., 661 F.2d 1206,
1209 (11th Cir.1981) (en banc), decisions of the former Fifth
Circuit entered prior to the split establishing the Eleventh Circuit
are binding on the Eleventh Circuit.
8
F.2d 788, 793-94 (2d Cir. 1992) (holding that sentencing court