BARKETT, Circuit Judge, dissenting, in which KRAVITCH,
[…] has established the administrative procedures used by the Attorney
General in determining whether an alien who is charged with being
deportable under 8 U.S.C. § 1251 is, in fact, deportable. Section
1252(b) provides that "the procedure so prescribed shall be the sole
and exclusive procedure for determining the deportability of an alien
under this section," and that "[i]n any case in which an alien is
ordered deported from the United States under the provisions of
this chapter, or of any other law or treaty, the decision of the Attorney
General shall be final." (emphasis added). See also 8 U.S.C. §
1103(a) ("The Attorney General shall be charged with the
administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws
relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens, except
insofar as this chapter or such laws relate to the powers, functions,
and duties conferred upon the President, the Secretary of State, the
officers of the Department of State, or diplomatic or consular
officers"); Sale v. Haitian Centers Council, Inc., 113 S.Ct. 2549,
2559-60 (1993).
The reference to deportation in § 3583(d) is contained in a
single sentence that does not expressly carve out an exception to
4
the Attorney General's authority over immigration matters, and the