Way v. Fred Meyer, Inc.
[…] Way v. Fred Meyer, Inc.

WARREN, P. J.

Claimant seeks review of an order in which the Workers’ Compensation Board held that her claim for an occupational mental disorder is not compensable. We affirm.

Claimant seeks compensation for her anxiety disorder, which she asserts was caused by her employment. The Board found, and claimant does not challenge, that the disorder was caused in major part by reasonable disciplinary, corrective and performance evaluation actions by employer. Under ORS 656.802(3)(b), a mental disorder is not compensable “[u]nless the employment conditions producing the mental disorder are conditions other than * * * reasonable disciplinary, corrective or job performance evaluation actions by the employer * * Claimant asserts that the requirements of ORS 656.802(3)(b) are preempted by the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), 42 USC § 12101 et seq.