Opinion by Judge KOZINSKI; Concurrence by Judge FLETCHER.
[…] This it may not do. United States v. Critzer, 951 F.2d 306, 307 (11th Cir.1992) (per curiam) (“There is no summary judgment procedure in criminal cases. Nor do the rules provide for a pre-trial determination of the evidence.”).2
The facts alleged in the two informations, when taken as true, are sufficient to establish venue in the Western District of Washington. The Clifford information alleges that he committed the sole count “within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States and upon the high seas.” Clifford Information at 2. 18 U.S.C. § 3238 states:
The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas ... shall be in the district in which the offender ... is arrested or is first brought; but if such offender or offenders are not so arrested or brought into any district, an indictment or information may be filed in the district of the last known residence of the offender....
The Clifford information does not allege that he was • ever arrested or brought into any district; it does allege that “[t]he last known residence of JAY CLIFFORD is within the Western District of Washington.” Clifford Information at 1. Therefore, the information, *670on its face, is sufficient to establish venue in the Western District of Washington.