United States v. Jensen
[…] Otherwise, the same issue-with the same evidence-will be raised at trial, the defendants will again move to dismiss for improper venue, the district court will again rule on the motion, and the issue will be back before this court.

Although the issue is not free from doubt, I would hold that 18 U.S.C. § 3238 is applicable despite the vessels’ traveling in Alaskan waters. 18 U.S.C. § 3238 provides that “[t]he trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district ... may be filed in the district of the last known residence of the offender....” That the defendants also operated their vessels within the District of Alaska does not remove section 3238’s applicability-the alleged offense was still “begun or committed” upon the high seas during the period charged.