concurring in part; dissenting in part.
[…] The majority adds to the statute in contravention of ORS 174.010 when it writes into the statute a requirement that the court’s authority to order a satisfaction of judgment is circumscribed by the provisions of ORS 25.270 to ORS 25.287 and ignores the presumption that the legislature did not intend to change preexisting law except as to the manner in which child support is “determined.”
Moreover, the text and context of these provisions do not support the majority’s argument. ORS 25.270 provides, in part:
“The Legislative Assembly finds that:
“(1) The federal Family Support Act of 1988 mandates that the state must establish a formula for child support award amounts * * *.
“(2) It is further mandated that the amount of child support determined by the formula must be presumed to be the correct amount unless rebutted by a specific finding on the record that the application of the formula would be unjust or inappropriate in the particular case as determined under criteria established by the state.” (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 25.280 provides, in part:
“[T]he amount of support determined by the formula * * * shall be presumed to he the correct amount of the obligation.