concurring in part; dissenting in part.
[…] ORS 25.270 provides, in part:
“The Legislative Assembly finds that:
“(1) The federal Family Support Act of 1988 mandates that the state must establish a formula for child support award amounts * * *.
“(2) It is further mandated that the amount of child support determined by the formula must be presumed to be the correct amount unless rebutted by a specific finding on the record that the application of the formula would be unjust or inappropriate in the particular case as determined under criteria established by the state.” (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 25.280 provides, in part:
“[T]he amount of support determined by the formula * * * shall be presumed to he the correct amount of the obligation. This shall be a rebuttable presumption and a written finding or a specific finding on the record that the application of the formula would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption. The following criteria shall be considered in making the finding:
“(1) Evidence of the other available resources of a parent;
CC* * * * *
‘ ‘ (6) The special hardships of a parent including, but not limited to, any medical circumstances of a parent affecting the parent’s ability to pay child support.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The majority seizes upon the words “must” and “shall” and on similar provisions in the Family Support Act and in the Senate Report as the basis for its reading of the statute.