Liberty Northwest Insurance v. Urness
[…] Liberty’s entitlement to the proceeds of the settlement could not exceed what Liberty would be entitled to receive from a judgment in a third-party action under ORS 656.593(1) and (2); it could also be less. Estate of Troy Vance v. Williams, 84 Or App 616, 620, 734 P2d 1372 (1987). In light of the circumstances that the Board identified, we cannot say that it abused its discretion in determining that it is just and proper for Liberty- to receive reimbursement only for its actual and future claim costs for the two children, but not for the surviving spouse.

Affirmed.

ORS 656.593(3) provides:

“A claimant may settle any third parly case with the approval of the paying agency, in which event the paying agency is authorized to accept such a share of the proceeds as may be just and proper and the worker or the beneficiaries of the worker shall receive the amount to which the worker would be entitled for a recovery under subsections (1) and (2) of this section. Any conflict as to what may be a just and proper distribution shall be resolved by the board.”

At the time of her death, the decedent and her husband were separated. She had twice filed petitions to dissolve the marriage, the children resided with her, and the husband agreed that “they suffered the most damages by losing their mother.”