Respondent then petitioned the Board to resolve a
[…] Individual allocation of damages is done by the probate court under ORS 30.030. There is a single lien and a single settlement.
The Board has some discretion to determine what is just and proper for the paying agency to receive, but that discretion must be exercised in the proper legal framework. *69Because the Board used the wrong legal standard, we remand for reconsideration.
In the second assignment of error, Liberty contends that the Board incorrectly calculated the amount of its lien. Liberty argues that, under ORS 656.593(l)(c), the lien includes “the present value of its reasonably to be expected future expenditures for compensation.” It essentially disputes the formula that the Board used in determining the present value of future benefits. Liberty and respondent presented expert testimony on the proper calculation. The Board accepted the testimony of respondent’s expert.