Petrie v. City of Lake Oswego
[…] Petrie v. City of Lake Oswego

DEITS, P. J.

Petitioner seeks review of LUBA’s memorandum decision, affirming land use decisions of the City of Lake Oswego from which petitioner appealed. We affirm.

LUBA’s authority to decide appeals through memorandum decisions was established by the legislature through Oregon Laws 1995, chapter 595, section 5, which is codified as ORS 197.835(16) and provides:

"[LUBA] may decide cases before it by means of memorandum decisions and shall prepare full opinions only in such cases as it deems proper.”

This is the first occasion in which our review of a memorandum decision has been sought.

Petitioner makes nine assignments of error. Eight of them are duplicates of the ones that he made to LUBA and that it rejected with little discussion.