Rather, petitioners simply present a per se argument that there can never be “probable cause” under ORS 197.830(14)(b) for the defense of an interpretation that LUBA holds to be “clearly wrong” on its merits. Petitioners are incorrect on that point, and they provide no other basis for concluding that LUBA erred in finding that there was probable cause for the county’s argument. Accordingly, LUBA was also correct in its holding that petitioners are not entitled to attorney fees under ORS 197.830(14)(b).
Affirmed.
That statute requires LUBA to
“award reasonable attorney fees and expenses to the prevailing party against any other party who [LUBA] finds presented a position without probable cause to believe the position was well-founded in law or on factually supported information.”
For purpose of the discussion here, it suffices to say that we said by way of summary that “terms such as ‘meritless’ ” mean “that the presentations to which they refer are lacking in any arguable support, as distinct from ‘simply’ being incorrect.” Id. at 15 n 3. (Emphasis in original.)