LCDC (Curry Co.), 301 Or 447, 724 P2d 268 (1986); Hammack & Associates, Inc. v. Washington County, 89 Or App 40, 747 P2d 373 (1987). It is immaterial whether the land for which the urban development is proposed is part of the city or not. The fact that it is outside the UGB is decisive.
*349Reversed and remanded with instructions to reverse city’s approval of tentative subdivision plat.
We emphasize that that fact is not the basis for our holding, which turns ultimately on a question of law.
ORS 12.270 provides, as relevant:
“On September 13, 1975, any proceeding which establishes or alters the boundaries of a governmental subdivision previously or hereafter initiated and purported to be effected in accordance with applicable legal requirements shall be conclusively presumed valid for all purposes one year after the purported effective date of the action. No direct or collateral attack on the action may thereafter be commenced. This statute of limitations includes but is not limited to the following proceedings:
‡ ‡
“(5) Annexations under ORS 222.111 to 222.180, 222.750 and 222.840 to 222.915.”
The city’s land use legislation was acknowledged in 1979 and survived periodic review in 1986.