“No claim shall be allowed or paid under this section, except upon corroborative evidence in addition to the evidence of the claimant.”
[…] Claimant seeks review of an order of the Workers’ Compensation Board (Board) that reinstated SAIF’s denial of her claim on the ground that claimant had failed to provide corroborative evidence of compensability in addition to her own evidence, as required by ORS 656.128(3). We reverse the order and remand the case to the Board for reconsideration.
Claimant, a hairdresser, is the sole proprietor of a beauty salon. She elected workers’ compensation coverage for herself under ORS 656.128(1) and (2). In April 1992, she filed a claim for a right arm and shoulder injury, which she alleged was caused by her work. SAIF denied her claim, relying on ORS 656.128(3):
“No claim shall be allowed or paid under this section, except upon corroborative evidence in addition to the evidence of the claimant.”
According to SAIF, claimant failed to present corroborative evidence that the injury was compensable. The administrative law judge (AU) set aside SAIF’s denial on the ground that the corroborative evidence requirement pertains to proof of coverage, not to proof of compensability.