On March 15,1996, the Board filed a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking with the Secretary of State proposing to adopt permanently the temporary rules filed February 13, 1996. The Secretary of State published the Notice of Proposed Rulemaking in the Oregon Bulletin on April 1, 1996. On June 28, 1996, the Board filed those rules with the Secretary of State’s Office to become effective on June 28, 1996. The Secretary of State published a notice of the adoption in August 1996.
ORS 183.341 provides that
“(1) The Attorney General shall prepare model rules of procedure appropriate for use by as many agencies as possible. Any agency may adopt all or part of the model rules by reference without complying with the rulemaking procedures under ORS 183.335. Notice of such adoption shall be filed with the Secretary of State in the manner provided by ORS 183.355 for the filing of rules. * * *
“(2) All agencies shall adopt rules of procedure to be utilized in the adoption of rules and conduct of proceedings *481in contested cases or, if exempt from the contested case provisions of ORS 183.310 to ORS 183.550, for the conduct of proceedings.
* * * %
“(4) Agencies shall adopt rules of procedure which will provide a reasonable opportunity for interested persons to be notified of the agency’s intention to adopt, amend or repeal a rule. Rules adopted or amended under this subsection shall be approved by the Attorney General.
“(5) No rule adopted after September 13,1975, is valid unless adopted in substantial compliance with the rules adopted pursuant to subsection (4) of this section.” (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 183.335(l)(a) provides:
“Prior to the adoption, amendment or repeal of any rule, the agency shall give notice of its intended action: