ORS 183.341 provides that
“(1) The Attorney General shall prepare model rules of procedure appropriate for use by as many agencies as possible. Any agency may adopt all or part of the model rules by reference without complying with the rulemaking procedures under ORS 183.335. Notice of such adoption shall be filed with the Secretary of State in the manner provided by ORS 183.355 for the filing of rules. * * *
“(2) All agencies shall adopt rules of procedure to be utilized in the adoption of rules and conduct of proceedings *481in contested cases or, if exempt from the contested case provisions of ORS 183.310 to ORS 183.550, for the conduct of proceedings.
* * * %
“(4) Agencies shall adopt rules of procedure which will provide a reasonable opportunity for interested persons to be notified of the agency’s intention to adopt, amend or repeal a rule. Rules adopted or amended under this subsection shall be approved by the Attorney General.
“(5) No rule adopted after September 13,1975, is valid unless adopted in substantial compliance with the rules adopted pursuant to subsection (4) of this section.” (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 183.335(l)(a) provides:
“Prior to the adoption, amendment or repeal of any rule, the agency shall give notice of its intended action:
“(a) In the manner established by rule adopted by the agency under ORS 183.341(4), which provides a reasonable opportunity for interested persons to be notified of the agency’s proposed action.
“(b) In the bulletin referred to in ORS 183.360 at least 21 days prior to the effective date; and
“(c) At least 28 days before the effective date, to persons who have requested notice pursuant to subsection (7) of this section.
* ‡ ‡ *
“(7) Any person may request in writing that an agency mail to the person copies of its notices of intended action given pursuant to subsection (1) of this section. Upon receipt of any request the agency shall acknowledge the request, establish a mailing list and maintain a record of all mailings made pursuant to the request.” (Emphasis supplied.)