Smith v. Psychiatric Security Review Bd.
[…] The rule does not limit the advisements that the notice may contain to the items set forth in the rule; it merely provides that those items must be included. Accordingly, OAR 859-050-0010 does not conflict with the statutes identified by petitioner and, therefore, does not exceed the agency’s authority. Given that, on its face, the rule does not conflict with the requirements of the statutes, any further challenge to it, or to a particular notice from the agency, must be made on an “as applied” basis. See Oregon Newspaper Publishers, 329 Or at 119.

OAR 859-050-0010 held valid.

ORS 183.400 provides, in part:

“(1) The validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals in the manner provided for review of orders in contested cases. The court shall have jurisdiction to review the validity of the rule whether or not the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question, but not when the petitioner is a party to an order or a contested case in which the validity of the rule may be determined by a court.
“(2) The validity of any applicable rule may also be determined by a court, upon review of an order in any manner provided by law or pursuant to ORS 183.480 or upon enforcement of such rule or order in the manner provided by law.
“(3) Judicial review of the rule shall be limited to an examination of:
“(a) The rule under review;
.“(b) The statutory provisions authorizing the rule; and “(c) Copies of all documents necessary to demonstrate compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures.
“(4) The court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that the rule: “(a) Violates constitutional provisions;
“(b) Exceeds the statutory authority of the agency; or “(c) Was adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures.”