Smith v. Psychiatric Security Review Bd.
[…] “(o) A description of the appeal process from the determination or order of the agency.”

We assume, without deciding, that the rule must be consistent with the version of the statute in effect at the time of the rule challenge. We note, however, that the version of OAR 859-050-0010 at issue in this case became effective in January 1995 and, at that time, ORS 183.413(2) provided that, prior “to the commencement of a contested case hearing before any agency including those agencies identified in ORS 183.315, the agency shall inform each party to the hearing of’ certain matters. That information could be conveyed orally before commencement of the hearing. Thus, unlike the current statute, the 1995 version of ORS 183.413(2) did not set forth requirements for a mandated prehearing written notice.