Smith v. Psychiatric Security Review Bd.
[…] To the extent that petitioner, in his first ground for challenge, asserts that, for the same reasons he asserts that the rule exceeds PSRB’s statutory authority, it also “fail[s] the requirements set upon respondent related to required rule-making procedure,” we reject that contention without published discussion.

PSRB monitors the mental and physical health and treatment of persons placed under its jurisdiction as a result of a finding by a court of “guilty except for insanity.” ORS 161.327; OAR 859-030-0005.

Specifically, ORS 183.413(2) provides, in part:

“Prior to the commencement of a contested case hearing before any agency including those agencies identified in ORS 183.315, the agency shall serve personally or by mail a written notice to each party to the hearing that includes the following:
“(a) The time and place of the hearing.
“(b) A statement of the authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held.
“(c) A statement that generally identifies the issues to be considered at the hearing.
*391“(d) A statement indicating that the party may be represented by counsel and that legal aid organizations may be able to assist a party with limited financial resources.
“(e) A statement that the party has the right to respond to all issues properly before the presiding officer and present evidence and witnesses on those issues.
“(f) A statement indicating whether discovery is permitted and, if so, how much discovery may be requested.
“(g) A general description of the hearing procedure including the order of presentation of evidence, what kinds of evidence are admissible, whether objections may be made to the introduction of evidence and what kind of objections may be made and an explanation of the burdens of proof or burdens of going forward with the evidence.
“(h) Whether a record will be made of the proceedings and the manner of making the record and its availability to the parties.
“(i) The function of the record-making with respect to the perpetuation of the testimony and evidence and with respect to any appeal from the determination or order of the agency.
“(j) Whether an attorney will represent the agency in the matters to be heard and whether the parties ordinarily and customarily are represented by an attorney.
“(k) The title and function of the person presiding at the hearing with respect to the decision process, including, but not limited to, the manner in which the testimony and evidence taken by the person presiding at the hearing are reviewed, the effect of that person’s determination, who makes the final