Smith v. Psychiatric Security Review Bd.
[…] AFSCME Local 2623 v. Dept. of Corrections, 315 Or 74, 79, 843 P2d 409 (1992); see also Oregon Newspaper Publishers v. Dept. of Corrections, 329 Or 115, 118-19, 988 P2d 359 (1999) (“The reviewing court examines the challenged rules only to determine whether those rules on their face comply with applicable constitutional and statutory requirements. If the rules comply, then any further challenge to them must be made on an ‘as applied’ basis.”). Here, petitioner contends that OAR 859-050-0010 exceeds PSRB’s statutory authority because it does not list all the advisements set forth in ORS 183.413(2). Specifically, petitioner points to ORS 161.346(6) and the provisions of ORS 183.413(2).

Under ORS 161.346(5), when PSRB conducts a hearing under ORS 161.315 to 161.351,

“[t]he agency exercising jurisdiction over the person shall furnish to the person about whom the hearing is being conducted, the attorney representing the person, the Attorney General, the district attorney and the court or department of the county from which the person was committed written notice of any hearing pending under this section within a reasonable time prior to the hearing. The notice shall include:
“(a) The time, place and location of the hearing.
“(b) The nature of the hearing and the specific action for which a hearing has been requested, the issues to be considered at the hearing and a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved.
“(c) A statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held.
*390“(d) A statement of all rights under subsection (7) of this section.”

ORS 161.346(7), in turn, provides:

“At the hearing, the person about whom the hearing is being held shall have the right:
“(a) To appear at all proceedings held pursuant to this section, except for deliberations.
“(b) To cross-examine all witnesses appearing to testify at the hearing.
“(c) To subpoena witnesses and documents as provided in ORS 161.395.
“(d) To be represented by suitable legal counsel possessing skills and experience commensurate with the nature and complexity of the case, to consult with counsel prior to the hearing and, if financially eligible, to have suitable counsel appointed at state expense.
“(e) To examine all information, documents and reports that the agency considers. If then available to the agency, the information, documents and reports shall be disclosed to the person so as to allow examination prior to the hearing.”

In addition, ORS 161.346(6) references the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), providing that, “[p]rior to the commencement of the hearing, the agency shall serve personally or by mail a written notice to each party as provided in ORS 183.413(2).”