To construe ORS 144.315 as petitioner urges — that is, as conferring a plenary entitlement to the issuance of subpoenas in all board proceedings — would contradict the former and render the latter gratuitous. Such a reading would, effectively, render ORS 144.315 to be the functional equivalent of ORS 183.440 for board proceedings, nullifying the “carve out” for the board pursuant to ORS 183.315(1). Similarly, if ORS 144.315 embodied an omnibus entitlement to subpoena witnesses, the specific provision, pursuant to ORS 144.343 and ORS 144.347, of such authority with respect to parole revocation proceedings would be superfluous. See ORS 174.010 (in construing statutes, “where there are several provisions or particulars, such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all”); State v. Stamper, 197 Or App 413, 418, 106 P3d 172 (2005) (“As a general rule, we assume that the legislature did not intend any portion of its enactment to be meaningless surplusage.”).