Further, ORS 144.343 and ORS 144.347 confirm, contemporaneously and contextually, that, when the legislature intended to provide for authority to subpoena witnesses in board proceedings, *466it knew how to do so. It did not so provide in ORS 144.315. Cf. Colby v. Gunson, 224 Or App 666, 671-72, 199 P3d 350 (2008) (addressing proper application, and limitations, of expressio unius est exclusio alterius maxim).10
Finally, petitioner contends that ORS 183.413 confers a right to subpoena. That statute provides, in part:
“(1) The Legislative Assembly finds that parties to a contested case hearing have a right to be informed as to the procedures by which contested cases are heard by state agencies, their rights in hearings before state agencies, the import and effect of hearings before state agencies and their rights and remedies with respect to actions taken by state agencies. Accordingly, it is the purpose of subsections (2) and (3) of this section to set forth certain requirements of state agencies so that parties to contested case hearings shall be fully informed as to these matters when exercising their rights before state agencies.
“(2) Prior to the commencement of a contested case hearing before any agency including those agencies identified in ORS 183.315, the agency shall serve personally or by mail a written notice to each party to the hearing that includes the following:
“(a) The time and place of the hearing.
“(b) A statement of the authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held.
“(c) A statement that generally identifies the issues to be considered at the hearing.
“(d) A statement indicating that the party may be represented by counsel and that legal aid organizations may be able to assist a party with limited financial resources.
“(e) A statement that the party has the right to respond to all issues properly before the presiding officer and present evidence and witnesses on those issues.
“(f) A statement indicating whether discovery is permitted and, if so, how discovery may be requested.
*467“(g) A general description of the hearing procedure including the order of presentation of evidence, what kinds of evidence are admissible, whether objections may be made to the introduction of evidence and what kind of objections may be made and an explanation of the burdens of proof or burdens of going forward with the evidence.”
(Emphasis added.)