The Board’s argument that its notice was “adequate ■under the statute” may entail one of two separate issues. The Board may be taking the position that, as a matter of statutory construction, ORS 183.415 required no more than the notice it provided in this case. Alternatively, it may be arguing that, even if its notice did not comply with the literal terms of the statute, it substantially complied and that level of compliance is sufficient. We address each issue in turn.
ORS 183.415 provides, in relevant part:
“(1) In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice * * *.
“(2) The notice shall include:
*356“(a) A statement of the party’s right to hearing, or a statement of the time and place of the hearing;
“(b) A statement of the authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held;
“(c) A reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved; and
“(d) A short and plain statement of the matters asserted or charged.”
(Emphasis added.)
As with all cases involving statutory construction, we look first to the statute’s text, which provides the best evidence of the legislature’s intent, and to its context. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-11, 859 P2d 1143 (1993).