ORS chapter 183 contemplates two separate types of notice. ORS 183.413 requires that parties to a contested case be informed generally of their rights and remedies in the process. Subsection (2) of that *357statute sets out the information that must be provided. See ORS 183.413(2). Subsection (4) provides that “[t]he failure * * * to give notice of any item specified in subsection (2) of this section shall not invalidate any determination or order of the agency unless * * * the failure affects the substantial rights of the complaining party.” See ORS 183.413(4).
ORS 183.415(2), the statute at issue here, requires notice of the charges or claims that an agency is asserting. The notice must include, among other things, “[a] reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved” and “[a] short and plain statement of the matters asserted or charged.” ORS 183.415(2)(c) and (d).