Beverly Enterprises v. Michl
[…] Given the medical evidence available to the Board, it was reasonable for it to conclude that claimant’s knee dislocations were specific, discrete injuries, not the result of an ongoing condition predisposing claimant’s knee to dislocation. Accordingly, the Board did not err in refusing to apply the standard set forth in ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) for injuries combined with preexisting conditions.

Affirmed.

ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) provides:

“If an otherwise compensable injury combines at any time with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, the combined condition is compensable only if, so long as and to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.”

ORS 656.005(24) defines a preexisting condition as

“any injury, disease, congenital abnormality, personality disorder or similar condition that contributes or predisposes a worker to disability or need for treatment and that precedes the onset of an initial claim for an injury or occupational disease, or that precedes a claim for worsening pursuant to ORS 656.273.”

ORS 656.005(7)(a) requires that compensable injuries be established by medical evidence supported by objective-findings.

Employer also contends that physician’s use of the term “recurrent” in relation to the knee dislocation indicates a preexisting condition. We disagree.