State v. $113,871 in U.S. Currency
[…] As we have already stated, under Oregon law, a forfeiture proceeding is considered a civil proceeding. See Curran, 291 Or at 128-29. Therefore, the legislature has a great deal of discretion in assigning the burden of proof in such a proceeding. It is axiomatic that, in exercising that discretion, the legislature has to comply with both the Oregon *775and the United States Constitutions, but we are not persuaded by claimant’s argument that the legislature has not done so in this case.

Plaintiffs next assignment of error relates to the state’s compliance with ORS 475A.035(2), which provides, in part, that property may be seized by any police officer without a court order if:

“(b) There is probable cause to believe that property is subject to forfeiture, provided that the property may constitutionally be seized without a warrant;
“(c) The seizure is in the course of a constitutionally valid criminal investigative stop, arrest or search, and there is probable cause to believe that the property is subject to forfeiture^]”

(Emphasis supplied.)