State v. $113,871 in U.S. Currency
[…] While we agree with claimant that Hoffman violated ORS 810.410 when he expanded the scope of the traffic stop,4 we reject his argument that that action automatically violates Article I, section 9. There is no basis in Oregon law for that conclusion.

*776Second, claimant argues that he was unconstitutionally stopped when Hoffman took his driver’s license without specific legislative authority or a reasonable suspicion that claimant had committed a crime. Because the search followed that stop, claimant argues that ORS 475A.035(2)(c) did not authorize Hoffman’s seizure of the money. We disagree with claimant’s analysis. Under ORS 475A.035(2)(c), property may be seized by any police officer without a court order if the “seizure is in the course of a constitutionally valid criminal investigative stop, arrest or search, and there is probable cause to believe that the property is subject to forfeiture.” (Emphasis supplied.) In interpreting the meaning of that statute, we note that the situations in which property can be lawfully seized under the statute are presented in the alternative.