Plaintiff-relator (plaintiff) appeals from the trial court’s dismissal for lack of jurisdiction of his mandamus action under ORS 227.178(7). We affirm.
[…] We affirm.
On March 3, 1995, the governing body of the City of Cannon Beach made a final decision denying plaintiffs application for a subdivision. Plaintiff appealed the decision to LUBA and a series of decisions by that body, this court and the Supreme Court ensued. The appellate process culminated in a remand by LUBA to the city, pursuant to our instructions in Holland v. City of Cannon Beach, 142 Or App 5, 920 P2d 562, rev den 324 Or 229 (1996). The city did not make a new decision on the application within 120 days following LUBA’s remand, and petitioner brought this action.
ORS 227.178(1) provides:
“Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, the governing body of a city or its designee shall take final action on an application for a permit, limited land use decision or zone change, including resolution of all appeals under ORS 227.180, within 120 days after the application is deemed complete.” (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 227.178(7)(b) provides, in material part, that if the city fails to “take final action * * * within 120 days after the application is deemed complete”: