dissenting:
[…] That is what the “decency and respect” language means, and that is all it means. Chairman Frohnmayer and the members of NEA grants panels probably would have figured out that they lived in a “political world,” see maj. op. at p. 676, n. 7, and that the NEA budget might be affected by what it did with the money, even if Congress had not given them the decency and respect criterion.
By contrast with the “take into consideration” language, Congress said that obscenity “shah not be funded.” 20 U.S.C. § 954(d)(2). That language, unlike “taking into consideration,” prohibits funding. The language we now hold unconstitutional tells the Council and panels to think seriously about “general standards of decency and respect for the diverse beliefs of the American public” when they give away the public’s money.
The artists in the program before us are not affected by the statutory grant criterion in their use of indecency or disrespect in their art done independently of their NEA grants.