SAIF Corp. v. Falconer
[…] Employer assigns error to the Board’s conclusion, arguing that, “[i]n essence” the Board concluded that ORS 656.802(3)(c) is automatically satisfied in cases of physical conditions allegedly caused by mental stress and that no psychiatric or psychological diagnosis is required in such cases. Employer contends that that construction of ORS 656.802(3)(c) overlooks the opening clause of ORS 656.802(3), which states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a mental disorder is not compensable under this chapter unless the worker establishes all of the following!,]” including a diagnosis of a mental or emotional disorder generally recognized in the medical community. (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, employer argues, proof of a “mental disorder” does not automatically establish that the worker has satisfied the diagnosis requirement of ORS 656.802(3)(c).