SAIF Corp. v. Falconer
[…] He also stated that claimant had other stress factors in her life besides work, but that he had not undertaken any weighing of the relative importance of those stress factors versus the work stress factors in the cause of her condition.

Employer denied claimant’s claim for compensability of the torticollis condition. Claimant requested a hearing on the denial. After hearing, the administrative law judge (ALJ) set aside employer’s denial. With one member dissenting, the Board affirmed the ALJ’s order.

The critical statute is ORS 656.802, which provides, in relevant part:

“(l)(a) As used in this chapter, ‘occupational disease’ means any disease or infection arising out of and in the course of employment * * *, including:
“* * * * *
“(B) Any mental disorder, whether sudden or gradual in onset, which requires medical services or results in physical or mental disability or death.
^
“(b) As used in this chapter, ‘mental disorder’ includes any physical disorder caused or worsened by mental stress.
«* * * * *
*515“(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a mental disorder is not compensable under this chapter unless the worker establishes all of the following:
“(a) The employment conditions producing the mental disorder exist in a real and objective sense.
“(b) The employment conditions producing the mental disorder are conditions other than conditions generally inherent in every working situation or reasonable disciplinary, corrective or job performance evaluation actions by the employer, or cessation of employment or employment decisions attendant upon ordinary business or financial cycles.
“(c) There is a diagnosis of a mental or emotional disorder which is generally recognized in the medical or psychological community.
“(d) There is clear and convincing evidence that the mental disorder arose out of and in the course of employment.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The issue here is what a claimant with a physical disorder must prove to satisfy the requirements in ORS 656.802(3)(c) that there must be “a diagnosis of a mental or emotional disorder which is generally recognized in the medical or psychological community.” The Board concluded that the plain language of the statute provides the answer to the statute’s meaning. It explained: