SAIF Corp. v. Falconer
[…] “(c) There is a diagnosis of a mental or emotional disorder which is generally recognized in the medical or psychological community.
“(d) There is clear and convincing evidence that the mental disorder arose out of and in the course of employment.” (Emphasis supplied.)

As the majority correctly asserts, the issue is what a claimant with a physical disorder allegedly caused by mental stress must prove to satisfy the requirement in ORS 656.802(3)(c) of “a diagnosis of a mental or emotional disorder which is generally recognized in the medical or psychological community.” That issue presents a question of statutory interpretation in which we are required to seek the intent of the legislature by first considering the statute’s text in context. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-11, 859 P2d 1143 (1993).