SAIF Corp. v. Falconer
[…] In a post-hearing deposition, Arbeene acknowledged that his diagnosis was not a diagnosis of a mental condition or mental disorder, stating that he was not a psychiatrist and had not done any kind of psychiatric examination. He also stated that claimant had other stress factors in her life besides work, but that he had not undertaken any weighing of the relative importance of those stress factors versus the work stress factors in the cause of her condition.”

The relevant portions of the occupational disease law, ORS 656.802, at issue provide:

“(l)(a) As used in this chapter, ‘occupational disease’ means any disease or infection arising out of and in the course of employment * * *, including:
* *
“(B) Any mental disorder, whether sudden or gradual in onset, which requires medical services or results in physical or mental disability or death.
«* * * * *
“(b) As used in this chapter, ‘mental disorder’ includes any physical disorder caused or worsened by mental stress.
* * * *