Venetucci v. Metro
[…] That issue, she argues, is controlled by ORS 656.283(1), which provides, in part:

“Subject to ORS 656.319, any party or the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services may at any time request a hearing on any matter concerning a claim, except matters for which a procedure for resolving the dispute is provided in another statute * * (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 656.704(3) provides that “matters concerning a claim under this chapter are those matters in which a worker’s *563right to receive compensation, or the amount thereof, are directly in issue.” Claimant contends that the letter informing her that her permanent disability was being withheld placed her right to receive compensation directly in issue and she permissibly proceeded by requesting a hearing. We agree.