Venetucci v. Metro
[…] The ALJ agreed, relying on the Board’s decision in William T. Masters, 48 Van Natta 1788 (1997).3

Claimant argues that she was not required to seek reconsideration because her objection was not to the second notice of closure, but, rather, it arose from the subsequent letter informing her that her award of permanent disability was being withheld due to the alleged overpayment. That issue, she argues, is controlled by ORS 656.283(1), which provides, in part:

“Subject to ORS 656.319, any party or the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services may at any time request a hearing on any matter concerning a claim, except matters for which a procedure for resolving the dispute is provided in another statute * * (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 656.704(3) provides that “matters concerning a claim under this chapter are those matters in which a worker’s *563right to receive compensation, or the amount thereof, are directly in issue.”