dissenting.
[…] It is an issue that may arise at any time. The issue of rate of temporary disability benefits can be brought directly into hearing without going through the reconsideration process because it is a matter concerning a claim.”
Regardless of the argument raised by claimant, the majority opines that the “notice of closure does not reveal SAIF’s intent to withhold claimant’s award of permanent partial disability to recover its alleged overpayment of temporary benefits.” 155 Or App at 563. Therefore, it concludes that ORS 657.283(7) did not require claimant to request reconsideration of the notice by the department before she requested a hearing before the Board. ORS 656.283(7) provides, in part:
“Evidence on an issue regarding a notice of closure or determination order that was not submitted at the reconsideration required by ORS 656.268 is not admissible at hearing, and issues that were not raised by a party to the reconsideration may not be raised at hearing unless the issue arises out of the reconsideration order itself.”
ORS 656.283(7) is clear on its face. Issues resolved by a notice of closure cannot be raised to the Board unless they were first raised to the department on reconsideration of the notice of closure. Here, the offset was expressly mentioned in the notice of closure.