ORS 656.005(6) defines a claim as “a written request for compensation from a subject worker or someone on the worker’s behalf, or any c
[…] Further, the context of ORS 656.005(6) shows clearly that the existence of a claim, and the employer’s obligation to process it, are not contingent on the *644employer’s knowledge at the time of the injury that the claim is compensable.
A claimant must give the employer notice of an injury, as required by ORS 656.265:
“(1) Notice of an accident resulting in an injury or death shall be given immediately by the worker or a dependent of the worker to the employer, but not later than 90 days after the accident. The employer shall acknowledge forthwith receipt of such notice.
“(2) The notice need not be in any particular form. However, it shall be in writing and shall apprise the employer when and where and how an injury has occurred to a worker.