ORS 656.005(6) defines a claim as “a written request for compensation from a subject worker or someone on the worker’s behalf, or any c
[…] The entire process set forth in ORS 656.262 contemplates an opportunity to establish or challenge the compensability of an injury after the filing of a claim, not as a prerequisite to it.
Further, the standard set out in ORS 656.265(4)(a) for the processing of a claim when notice of the claim is untimely is consistent with the view that the claim need not be known to be compensable to trigger the employer’s processing obligation. ORS 656.265 provides, in part:
“(4) Failure to give notice as required by this section bars a claim under this chapter unless the notice is given within one year after the date of the accident and:
“(a) The employer had knowledge of the injury or death * * * ” (Emphasis added.)
*646So long as the employer had “knowledge of the injury” within the prescribed time, an untimely claim must be processed. ORS 656.265(4).