ORS 656.005(6) defines a claim as “a written request for compensation from a subject worker or someone on the worker’s behalf, or any c
[…] Therefore, it contends, it did not have notice of the claim in the second sense described in ORS 656.005(6), notice or knowledge of “a compensable injury.”
The outcome of this case depends entirely on the second definition of “claim,” which, in turn, incorporates the term “compensable injury.” ORS 656.005(7)(a) defines a “compensable injury,” in part, as “an accidental injury * * * arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death[.]” That definition is applicable unless the context requires otherwise. ORS 656.003. Thus, the second type of claim described in ORS 656.005(6) is an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of the employment of which the employer has notice or knowledge.