ORS 656.005(6) defines a claim as “a written request for compensation from a subject worker or someone on the worker’s behalf, or any c
[…] Employer made some efforts to accommodate that request. On Form 801, which claimant submitted on January 15, 1996, employer was required to indicate the “[d]ate employer first knew of injury or occupational disease,” and employer filled in “12-04-95.” On April 10,1996, employer denied the compensability of claimant’s condition. The Board found that the claim was compensable and that employer had notice of the “claim” in December 1995. The Board further found that employer offered no explanation for the untimeliness of its denial of the claim; accordingly, it assessed a penalty.
ORS 656.005(6) defines a claim as “a written request for compensation from a subject worker or someone on the worker’s behalf, or any compensable injury of which a subject employer has notice or knowledge” (Emphasis added.) In construing the statute, our task is to discern the intent of the legislature by first examining its text and context. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 859 P2d 1143 (1993).