Morse Bros. v. Columbia County
[…] We agree with LUBA’s response to the county’s argument. LUBA held:

“We conclude that OAR 660-023-0180(4)(b)(f) only requires and allows consideration of additional conflicts under the SMO if such conflicts must be considered under the provisions of the 57-page SMO itself.”

Accordingly, we affirm on the petition.2

Respondent cross-petitions from LUBA’s holding that respondent was not entitled to recover attorney fees from the county. ORS 197.835(10) provides, in relevant part:

“(a) The board [LUBA] shall reverse a local government decision and order the local government to grant approval of an application for development denied by the local government if the board finds:
“(A) Based on the evidence in the record, that the local government decision is outside the range of discretion allowed the local government under its comprehensive plan and implementing ordinances^]
“(b) If the board does reverse the decision and orders the local government to grant approval of the application, the board shall award attorney fees to the applicant and against the local government.”