Franke v. Lamb-Weston, Inc.
[…] However, because claimant’s case involves her right to receive compensation for an injury that she claims is work related, both the Hearings Division and the Board have jurisdiction pursuant to ORS 656.726(2) and 656.704(3).” (Internal references omitted.)

ORS 656.704(3) provides:

“For the purpose of determining the respective authority of the director and the board to conduct hearings, investigations and other proceedings under this chapter, and for determining the procedure for the conduct and review thereof, matters concerning a claim under this chapter are those matters in which a worker’s right to receive compensation, or the amount thereof, are directly in issue. However, such matters do not include any disputes arising under ORS 656.245, 656.248, 656.260, 656.327, any other provisions directly relating to the provision of medical services to workers or any disputes arising under ORS 656.340, except as those provisions may otherwise provide.” (Emphasis added.)

As employer points out, claimant’s position before the hearings division and the Board triggered the provisions of ORS 656.704(3) because her requests constituted a “claim.” Accordingly, the Board has jurisdiction over this matter.