Luckhurst v. Bank of America
[…] McLean testified, and the ALJ found, that claimant’s fall caused a cartilaginous fragment or fragments to break loose in his knee. McLean also testified that, as a result of claimant’s fall, his OD worsened from grade one to grade three.

The ALJ found that the knee contusion “combined with [his preexisting] OD lesion resulting in a loose body in claimant’s left knee,” which caused a worsening of the preexisting OD. The ALJ concluded that the claim was not compensable as a “combined condition” under ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B), but that it was compensable under ORS 656.225(1) because claimant’s injury was, in the words of the statute, “the major contributing cause of a pathological worsening of the preexisting condition,” here claimant’s OD.

On review, the Board reversed.