Luckhurst v. Bank of America
[…] The Board, however, disagreed with the ALJ’s conclusion that claimant had established compensability under ORS 656.225(1). The Board concluded that this statute was not applicable because claimant’s treatment was not directed “solely” to his preexisting condition, as the terms of that statute require.

*15On review, claimant assigns error to the Board’s decision to uphold employer’s denial. He contends that the Board erred in finding that his treatment was for a combined condition and in its consequent conclusion that the pertinent statute was ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B), rather than ORS 656.225(1).

ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) provides that a “compensable injury” is one that “aris[es] out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death,” if the claim is “established by medical evidence supported by objective findings, subject to the following limitation[ ]:”