Luckhurst v. Bank of America
[…] “(B) If an otherwise compensable injury combines at any time with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, the combined condition is compensable only if, so long as and to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.” (Emphasis added.)
ORS 656.225 provides, in part, that:
“In accepted injury or occupational disease claims, disability solely caused by or medical services solely directed to a worker’s preexisting condition are not compensable unless:
“(1) In occupational disease or injury claims other than those involving a preexisting mental disorder, work conditions or events constitute the major contributing cause of a pathological worsening of the preexisting condition.” (Emphasis added.)

As noted here, the Board found that claimant had a “combined condition” within the meaning of ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) but that the condition was not compensable because claimant had not satisfied the major contributing cause test.