Brown v. SAIF Corp.
[…] Hopkins v. SAIF, 349 Or 348, 351, 245 P3d 90 (2010).

After receiving a claim, the insurer must send written notice of acceptance or denial of the claim to the worker that specifically states what “conditions are compensable.” ORS 656.262(6)(b)(A). Under ORS 656.262(6)(c), an insurer may deny a combined condition that it previously has accepted if the “otherwise compensable injury ceases to be the major contributing cause of the combined * * * condition.” Furthermore, ORS 656.266(2)(a) provides, as relevant:

“Once the worker establishes an otherwise compensa-ble injury, the employer shall bear the burden of proof to establish the otherwise compensable injury is not, or is no longer, the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.”