But this case does not require us to determine the meaning of that term. Instead, the key question, as we see it, is: later than what? That is, from what event is “later” to be measured? The text of the statute does not answer that question but, in the context of the workers’ compensation scheme as a whole, it is evident that the relevant event is the effective date of the acceptance *293of a combined condition, rather than the date on which the notice of that acceptance is given.
As earlier noted, SAIF accepted claimant’s injury as a combined condition. ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) defines combined conditions in such a way that they are compensable “only if, so long and to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the disability” or need for treatment.