Goodman v. SAIF Corp.
[…] In its order, the board concluded that SAIF had established that claimant’s accepted condition was no longer the major contributing cause of his combined condition. As explained below, we reverse and remand for reconsideration.

Claimant had a preexisting injury to his right wrist, arthritis in that wrist, and carpal tunnel syndrome. Then, in May 2012, claimant’s right wrist and thumb were compensably injured in an incident at work. See ORS 656.005(7)(a) (“A ‘compensable injury’ is an accidental injury * * * arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death * * *.”). Based on that incident, claimant made a claim for compensation, and SAIF eventually accepted a claim for “contusion to the dorsal surface of the right wrist and acute strain of the radial collateral ligament attached to the radial styloid, right wrist.” Claimant also made a claim for compensation based on a combined condition, and, effective May 8, 2012, SAIF accepted a combined condition of “right wrist injury combined with prior right wrist scaphoid non-union fracture and post traumatic arthritis.” See ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) (“If an otherwise compensable injury combines at any time with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, the combined condition is compensable only if, so long as and to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.”). However, SAIF concluded that, as of October 16, 2012, the “accepted injury [was] no longer the major contributing cause” of claimant’s disability and, therefore, denied the combined condition claim “on and after” that date.