Goodman v. SAIF Corp.
[…] Claimant sought review of SAIF’s decision, and, after a hearing, the AL J concluded that SAIF had “failed to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the compensable injury ceased to be the major contributing cause of claimant’s need for treatment of the combined condition.” See ORS 656.266(2)(a) (“Once the worker establishes an otherwise compensable injury, the employer shall bear the burden of proof to establish the otherwise compensable injury is not, or is no longer, the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.”). Based on that conclusion, the AL J set aside the combined condition denial.

SAIF challenged the ALJ’s order, and the board reversed.