Dr. Steele examined claimant on be
[…] He expressed the opinion that claimant’s work activities were not the major contributing cause of the need for “treatment of the L4-5 disc herniation as a combined condition.” We conclude that the board could reasonably interpret that opinion to support the finding that claimant’s “otherwise compensable injury,” assuming that claimant had established one, was not the major contributing cause of his herniated disc. See Khrul v. Foremans Cleaners, 194 Or App 125, 132, 93 P3d 820 (2004). We conclude, further, that Steele’s opinion was legally sufficient to satisfy SAIF’s burden of proof under ORS 656.266(2)(a).
Affirmed.
ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) provides:
“If an otherwise compensable injury combines at any time with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, the combined condition is compensable only if, so long as and to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.”