Dr. Steele examined claimant on be
[…] It held that SAIF had “sustained its burden of proving that the disc herniation is not the compensable result of claimant’s employment with Terrain Tamers.”
One member of the board dissented, reasoning that Steele’s opinion was not persuasive. The dissent noted that SAIF had conceded at the hearing that, because its denial was based on the assertion that claimant’s injury had combined with a preexisting condition to cause disability or the need for treatment, under ORS 656.266(2)(a), it would have the burden of proof. That statute provides, in part:
“Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, for the purpose of combined condition injury claims under ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) only:
“(a) Once the worker establishes an otherwise compen-sable injury, the employer shall bear the burden of proof to establish the otherwise compensable injury is not, or is no longer, the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.”
In light of SAIF’s acknowledgment that it had the burden of proof, the dissent reasoned that SAIF had also acknowledged that claimant had established “an otherwise compensable *446injury.” Necessarily, the dissent explained, some component of the injury is related to the work.