Dr. Steele examined claimant on be
[…] It is generally understood that an injury is compen-sable and arises out of and in the course of employment under ORS 656.005(7) if the work is a material contributing cause of the injury. Tektronix, Inc. v. Nazari, 117 Or App 409, 844 P2d 258 (1992), modified on recons, 120 Or App 590, 853 P2d 315, rev den, 318 Or 27 (1993) (interpreting former version of statute). ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) creates an exception when the injury “combines” with a preexisting condition:
“If an otherwise compensable injury combines at any time with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, the combined condition is compensable only if, so long as and to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.”
(Emphasis added.)