Dr. Steele examined claimant on be
[…] In assessing the major contributing cause of a combined condition, ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) requires a comparison of the relative contributions of different causes of an injury to determine the “primary” cause. Dietz v. Ramuda, 130 Or App 397, 882 P2d 618 (1994), rev dismissed, 321 Or 416 (1995).
Generally, the burden to prove the compensability of a claim is on the claimant. ORS 656.266(1). When, however, it is asserted that the claim is for a combined condition, ORS 656.266(2)(a) provides:
“Once the worker establishes an otherwise compensable injury, the employer shall bear the burden of proof to establish the otherwise compensable injury is not, or is no longer, the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.”
(Emphasis added.) The term “otherwise compensable injury” is also used in ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B). It refers to a work-related injury that would be compensable under the material contributing cause standard of proof if not for the fact that it combines with a preexisting condition. See Schuler v.