Saif Corp. v. Avery
[…] Employer filed a request for reconsideration and sought remand of the case to the ALJ for consideration of post-hearing medical reports, which employer attached to the reconsideration motion. Claimant opposed reconsideration but also submitted additional post-hearing medical reports. The Board denied reconsideration and denied the request to remand the claim to the ALJ. This petition for review followed.

We first address employer’s argument that the Board erred in holding that claimant established good cause for the late hearing request. At the relevant time ORS 656.319 (1993) provided, in part:

■ “(1) With respect to objection by a claimant to denial of a claim for compensation under ORS 656.262, a hearing thereon shall not be granted and the claim shall not be enforced unless:
“(a) A request for hearing is filed not later than the 60th day after the claimant was notified of the denial; or
“(b) The request is filed not later than the 180th day after notification of denial and the claimant establishes at a hearing that there was good cause for failure to file the request by the 60th day after notification of denial.