Sunflower v. Bladorn
[…] Landlord did not suggest on either occasion that the trial court had made a mathematical error in the calculation of damages, nor did landlord object when the trial court listed the final figures for damages and asked, “Does everybody agree with those?” I agree with tenants that, under the circumstances, landlord did not preserve his fourth assignment of error for appeal, and, therefore, I decline to consider it. ORAP 5.45.5

Armstrong, Linder, Wollheim, and Kistler, JJ., join in this concurrence.

ORS 90.380 provides, in its entirety:

*209“(1) If a governmental agency has posted a dwelling as unlawful to occupy due to the existence of conditions that violate state or local law and materially affect health or safety, a landlord shall not enter into a rental agreement for the dwelling unit until the conditions leading to the posting are corrected.
“(2) If a landlord knowingly violates subsection (1) of this section, the tenant may immediately terminate the tenancy by giving the landlord actual notice of the termination and the reason for the termination and may recover either two months’ periodic rent or up to twice the actual damages sustained by the tenant as a result of the violation, whichever is greater. The tenant need not terminate the rental agreement to recover damages under this section.
“(3) If, after a landlord and a tenant have entered into a rental agreement, a governmental agency posts a dwelling as unlawful to occupy due to the existence of conditions that violate state or local law, that materially affect health or safety and that:
“(a) Were not caused by the tenant, the tenant may immediately terminate the tenancy by giving the landlord actual notice of the termination and the reason for the termination; or
“(b) Were not caused by the landlord or by the landlord’s failure to maintain the dwelling, the landlord may terminate the tenancy by giving the tenant 24 hours’ written notice of the termination and the reason for the termination, after which the landlord may take possession in the manner provided in ORS 105.105 to 105.168.
“(4) If the tenancy is terminated, as a result of conditions as described in subsections (1) and (3) of this section, within 14 days of the notice of termination the landlord shall return to the tenant:
“(a) All of the security deposit or prepaid rent owed to the tenant under ORS 90.300; and
“(b) All rent prepaid for the month in which the termination occurs, prorated to the date of termination or the date the tenant vacates the premises, whichever is later.