The trial court’s judgment was based on the following written stipulation of the parties:
[…] United States, 78 F3d 1549, 1551 (Fed Cir), cert den 519 US 820 (1996).
It is undisputed that the corporation’s claims were forfeited pursuant to 30 USC section 28i as a result of its failure to pay the maintenance fee for the 1996-97 assessment year. The question is when that forfeiture occurred. The *689answer to that question lies in the provisions of the 1992 federal act and in the BLM regulations implementing that legislation.
According to BLM regulations, an assessment year “commences at 12 o’clock noon on September 1st of each year.” 43 CFR § 3833.0-5(n). 30 USC section 28f provides for the payment of claim maintenance fees for each assessment year:
“(a) Claim maintenance fee
“The holder of each unpatented mining claim, mill, or tunnel site, located pursuant to the mining laws of the United States, whether located before or after October 21, 1998, shall pay to the Secretary of the Interior, on or before September 1 of each year * * * a claim maintenance fee of $100 per claim or site. * * *
“(b) Time of payment