dissenting.
[…] Because the state, in fact, violated ORS 135.815(1)(a) and (1)(b), I believe that we are required to vacate the judgment and remand the case to the trial court to determine the appropriate remedy for the violation. If the court determines that the relief that it would grant for the violation would not have affected the trial, it should reinstate the judgment. If it concludes that the relief could have affected the trial, it should order a new trial. I therefore dissent from the majority’s contrary decision.6
ORS 135.815(1) provides, in relevant part:
“Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.855 and 135.873, the district attorney shall disclose to a represented defendant the following material and information within the possession or control of the district attorney:
“(a) The names and addresses of persons whom the district attorney intends to call as witnesses at any stage of the trial, together with their relevant written or recorded statements or memoranda of any oral statements of such persons.