Liberty Northwest Insurance v. Sparks
[…] Petitioner’s interpretation of the word “before” suffers from the same problem as its interpretation of word “provide.” It overlooks the contextual goal of providing coverage. Whether the subcontractor’s employees are covered at some other point in time or for other jobs is not relevant under this statute. The legislature’s use of the word “before” does not excuse the general contractor from responsibility if the subcontractor’s coverage lapses before work under the contract begins.

Affirmed.

ORS 656.029(1) provides,.in part:

“If a person awards a contract involving the performance of labor where such labor is a normal and customary part or process of the person’s trade or business, the person awarding the contract is responsible for providing workers’ compensation insurance coverage for all [nonexemptl individuals * * * who perform labor under the contract unless the person to whom the contract is awarded provides such coverage for those individuals before labor under the contract commences. If an individual who performs labor under the contract incurs a compensable injury, and no workers’ compensation insurance coverage is provided for that individual by the person who is charged with the responsibility for providing such coverage before labor under the contract commences, that person shall be treated as a noncomplying employer and benefits shall be paid to the injured worker in the manner provided in this chapterM”