Fox v. Ross Bros.
[…] Because payment of the 51 percent award *273was only “suspended” by operation of subsection (9), SAIF also had an obligation to pay the award once the ATP ended. That obligation, however, did not ripen until 30 days after the end of the suspension. OAR 436-060-0150. See Sweeney, 121 Or App at 145 (participation in an ATP tolls insurer’s 30-day grace period). Because the new notice of closure issued on March 11, 1998, before SAIF was obligated to pay at the 51 percent award, the Board did not err in holding that claimant could not enforce the 51 percent award.3

Affirmed.

ORS 656.268(9) (1995) provided:

“If, after the determination made or notice of closure issued pursuant to this section, the worker becomes enrolled and actively engaged in training according to rules adopted pursuant to ORS 656.340 and 656.726, any permanent disability payments due under the determination or closure shall be suspended, and the worker shall receive temporary disability compensation while the worker is enrolled and actively engaged in the training. When the worker ceases to be enrolled and actively engaged in the training, the Department of Consumer and Business Services shall redetermine the claim pursuant to this section if the worker is medically stationary or if the worker’s accepted injury is no longer the major contributing cause of the worker’s combined or consequential condition or conditions pursuant to ORS 656.005(7). The redetermi-nation shall include the amount and duration of temporary total or temporary partial disability compensation. Permanent disability compensation shall be redetermined for unscheduled disability only. If the worker has returned to work or the worker’s attending physician has released the worker to return to regular or modified employment, the insurer or self-insured employer may redetermine and close the claim under the same conditions as the issuance of a determination order by the Department of Consumer and Business Services. The redetermination or notice of closure is appealed in the same manner as are other determination orders or notices of closure under this section.”

*268For purposes of this opinion, our citations to statutes in ORS chapter 656 are to the 1995 version. Although many of those statutes have since been amended, the amendments do not affect our analysis.