Benitez-Chacon v. State
[…] Finally, because the statute contains no “discovery rule,” the filing was not timely on the theory that petitioner did not “discover” that she would be deported due to her conviction until 1998, when an immigration judge ordered her deportation. For all of those reasons, the petition for post-conviction relief was untimely, and the post-conviction court erred in denying the state’s motion to dismiss it.

Reversed.

Petitioner’s conviction became final on July 13,1992.

ORS 138.510 (1991) provided, in pertinent part:

“(1) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 138.540, any person convicted of a crime under the laws of this state may file a petition for post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680.
“(2) A petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 must be filed within 120 days of the following, unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition:
“(a) If no appeal is taken, the date the judgment or order on the conviction was entered in the register.
“(b) If an appeal is taken, the date the appeal is final in the Oregon appellate courts.”