Hausam v. City of Salem
[…] The fact that petitioner was out of town part or all of that time does not justify a different result.” Hausam, 40 Or LUBA at 240-41 (emphasis in original).

*421In a footnote, LUBA said that it might have reached a different conclusion “if petitioner had advised the city of his planned absence and requested that [the] proceedings on remand be delayed until he returned.” Id. Petitioner did not claim before LUBA, nor does he claim here, that he advised the city of his planned absence.

On review, petitioner argues that the city violated the notice requirements of ORS 197.763, because it did not mail notice of the February 6 hearing at least 20 days in advance of the hearing. ORS 197.763 provides, in pertinent part:

“The following procedures shall govern the conduct of quasi-judicial land use hearings conducted before a local governing body, planning commission, hearings body or hearings officer on application for a land use decision * * *:
* * * *
“(3) The notice provided by the jurisdiction shall:
* * * *
“(f) Be mailed at least:
“(A) Twenty days before the evidentiary hearing; or
“(B) If two or more evidentiary hearings are allowed, 10 days before the first evidentiary hearing!.]”