Hausam v. City of Salem
[…] LUBA found that the city sent notice of the hearing to petitioner and to petitioner’s attorney.3 LUBA also found that the notice was mailed on January 25. LUBA then determined that petitioner would have received notice on January 27, 10 days before the hearing date. Finally, LUBA found that “ [petitioner was out of town during the week of February 6, 2001.” Hausam, 40 Or LUBA at 235.

Under ORS 197.835(9)(a)(B), LUBA shall reverse or remand a land use decision if the local government “[flailed to follow the procedures applicable to the matter before it in a manner that prejudiced the substantial rights of the petitioner [.]” On appeal, LUBA held that it was unnecessary to address whether the 20-day notice requirement applies under these circumstances because, in any event, petitioner failed to demonstrate that the notice that the city provided of its February 6 hearing prejudiced his substantial rights.