concurring.
[…] Trice, 146 Or App 15, 21, 933 P2d 345, rev den 325 Or 280, 936 P2d 987 (1997) (when the legislature established its statutory scheme for imposition of concurrent and consecutive sentences, it “intended to eliminate any ‘inherent authority’ that the court might have [had]” in that respect). Because the majority also denies petitioner’s motion for a stay, I concur.
ORS 183.480 provides that “any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order or any party to an agency proceeding” may seek judicial review of the order.
As the Supreme Court more recently stated in Oregon Newspaper Publishers v. Dept. of Corrections, 329 Or 115, 118, 988 P2d 359 (1999):
“We note at the outset the particular nature of the judicial review that we are conducting.