Northwestern Title Loans, LLC v. Division of Finance & Corporate Securities
[…] See OAR 441-730-0270. In conjunction with its petition, petitioner has moved to stay enforcement of the challenged rule. The primary question presented here is whether this court has the authority to stay enforcement of an administrative rule pending judicial review of the rule under ORS 183.400(1). We hold that the court does have such authority. However, we also conclude that petitioner has not demonstrated that the court should stay the challenged rule pending judicial review, and, therefore, we deny the motion to stay.

We begin with the text and context of ORS 183.400(1). See PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-11, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). In relevant part, ORS 183.400(1) provides: “The validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals in the manner provided for review of orders in contested *4cases.” Arguably, the text of ORS 183.400(1) could be read as authority for the issuance of a stay by this court. As noted, the statute provides that this court shall determine the validity of any rule “in the manner provided for review of orders in contested cases.”