Northwestern Title Loans, LLC v. Division of Finance & Corporate Securities
[…] According to respondent’s program manager, the majority of lenders like petitioner subscribe to those practices and remain in business.

In summary, we hold that this court has authority to stay enforcement of administrative rules in an ORS 183.400(1) rule review proceeding but, under the circumstances of this case, petitioner has not demonstrated that it is entitled to a stay of enforcement of the rules pending judicial review.

Motion for stay denied.

In relevant part, ORS 183.400 provides:

“(1) The validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals in the manner provided for review of orders in contested cases. The court shall have jurisdiction to review the validity of the rule whether or not the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question, but not when the petitioner is a party to an order or a contested case in which the validity of the rule may be determined by a court.
«‡ iji % ‡ ;ji
“(3) Judicial review of a rule shall be limited to an examination of:
“(a) The rule under review;
“(b) The statutory provisions authorizing the rule; and
“(c) Copies of all documents necessary to demonstrate compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures.
“(4) The court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that the rule: “(a) Violates constitutional provisions;
“(b) Exceeds the statutory authority of the agency; or
“(c) Was adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures.”

ORS 183.482 provides, in part:

“(3)(a) The filing of the petition shall not stay enforcement of the agency order, but the agency may do so upon a showing of:
“(A) Irreparable injury to the petitioner; and
“(B) A colorable claim of error in the order.