concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] The paragraph does not explicitly or implicitly authorize ODOT to cancel a permit for an approach road. If ODOT had intended the permit to give it the authority to cancel the permit when necessary to widen a road or to promote public safety, it would have said so.
The reason that ODOT did not include a provision of that kind in the permit is because the statutes under which it operated when it issued the permit in 1965 did not give it the authority to cancel a permit. At that time, ORS 374.305 (1965) provided:
“No person, firm or corporation may place, build or construct on the right of way of any state highway or county road, any approach road, structure, pipeline, ditch, cable or wire, or any other facility, thing or appurtenance without first obtaining written permission from [ODOT1] with respect to state highways or the county court or board of county commissioners with respect to county roads.”
ORS 374.310 (1965) provided, in turn, as relevant: