Deupree v. Department of Transportation
[…] Under ORS 374.310, ODOT is required to adopt administrative rules for the implementation of ORS 374.305 and may issue permits for the use of rights-of-way for approach roads. ORS 374.310(2) grants broad authority to ODOT to include provisions in its rules and permits that in its judgment “may be in the best interest of the public for the protection of the highway or road or the traveling public.”

ORS 374.320(1) provides, in part:

“Upon failure of the applicant to construct or maintain the particular approach road, facility, thing or appurtenance in accordance with the rules and regulations and the conditions of the permit, the Department of Transportation or the county governing body shall, after the expiration of 30 days following the transmittal of a written notice to the applicant, at applicant’s expense, remove all such installations from the right of way or reconstruct, repair or maintain any such installation in accordance with or as required by such rules and regulations and the conditions of such permit.”

ODOT is required to remove approach roads from the right-of-way that are not constructed in accordance with ODOT’s rules or the conditions of the permit.

ODOT’s pertinent administrative rule, at the relevant time codified at OAR 734-050-0050, provided: