Deupree v. Department of Transportation
[…] *399“(2) Such rules and regulations and such permits shall include such provisions, terms and conditions as in the judgment of the granting authority may be in the best interest of the public for the protection of the highway or road and the traveling public * * * [.]”

Under ORS 374.310, ODOT is required to adopt administrative rules for the implementation of ORS 374.305 and may issue permits for the use of rights-of-way for approach roads. ORS 374.310(2) grants broad authority to ODOT to include provisions in its rules and permits that in its judgment “may be in the best interest of the public for the protection of the highway or road or the traveling public.”

ORS 374.320(1) provides, in part: