Deupree v. Department of Transportation
[…] In petitioners’ view, ODOT’s actions *398exceeded its statutory authority and for that reason are unlawful and void. ODOT defends all of its actions as falling within its authority granted by the legislature.

We begin with a survey of the relevant statutes. ORS 374.305 provides:

“(1) No person, firm or corporation may place, build or construct on the right of way of any state highway or county road, any approach road * * * or change the manner of using any such approach road without first obtaining written permission from the Department of Transportation * * *
“(2) After written notice of not less than 10 days to the permittee and an opportunity for a hearing, the department with respect to crossings over a state highway * * * may abolish any crossing at grade by a private road or may alter or change any private road crossing when the public safety, public convenience and the general welfare require the alternation or change.
“(3) As used in ORS 374.305 to 374.330:
“(a) ‘Approach road’ includes a private road that crosses a state highway or a county road.