Claimant requested reconsideration, and a
[…] Once accepted, injuries are rated for PPD under ORS 656.214(5). There are also guidelines for accepting combined and consequential conditions. See ORS 656.005(7)(a)(A) (defining consequential condition); ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) (defining combined condition). If there is a combined condition, the insurer has a statutory mechanism for acceptance and denial. See ORS 656.262(6)(c) (an insurer that has accepted a combined condition is not precluded from later denying that combined condition if the otherwise compensable injury is no longer the major contributing cause); ORS 656.262(7)(b) (the insurer “must issue a written denial to the worker when the accepted injury is no longer the major contributing cause of the worker’s combined condition”). Claimants, on the other hand, have a statutory mechanism for requesting acceptance of additional conditions. See ORS 656.267 (procedure for requesting acceptance of new or omitted medical conditions).