On January 25, 2000, claimant’s attorney wrote a letter to SAIF, asking, in pertinent part:
[…] The board erred in concluding otherwise.
Reversed and remanded.
Claimant’s letter referred to ORS 656.262(7)(a) (1999), which relates to aggravation and new medical condition claims. The parties, the AL J, and the board all have treated claimant’s claim as one for an omitted condition under ORS 656.262(6)(d) (1999). SAIF does not argue that claimant’s reference to that statute misled SAIF or that claimant is not entitled to rely on a statute other than the one to which he referred in the letter.
ORS 656.386(l)(b)(B) (1999) provided that, in cases involving denied claims where a claimant prevails against the denial, attorney fees may be awarded. It specifically included claims for conditions “omitted from a notice of acceptance, made pursuant to ORS 656.262(6)(d), which the insurer or self-insured employer does not respond to within 30 days[.]”
Both ORS 656.262(6)(d) and ORS 656.386(l)(b)(B) were amended in 2001 to expand the timeline to 60 days. Or Laws 2001, ch 865, §§ 7, 9.