Hammock v. SAIF Corp.
[…] ORS 656.202(2) provides:

“Except as otherwise provided by law, payment of benefits for injuries or deaths under this chapter shall be continued as authorized, and in the amounts provided for, by the law in force at the time the injury giving rise to the right to compensation occurred.”

ORS 656.325(5) (1999) provided, in part:

“Notwithstanding ORS 656.268:
“(a) An insurer or self-insured employer shall cease making payments pursuant to ORS 656.210 and shall commence making payment of such amounts as are due pursuant to ORS 656.212 when an injured worker refuses wage earning employment prior to claim determination and the worker’s attending physician, after being notified by the employer of the specific duties to be performed by the injured worker, agrees that the injured worker is capable of performing the employment offered.”

ORS 656.325(5) was amended in 2001 and 2003, but those amendments either do not apply or are not pertinent to the issues in this case. Or Laws 2003, ch 811, §§ 13,14, 32; Or Laws 2001, ch 865, §§ 13,22.