Hammock v. SAIF Corp.
[…] The gravamen of the parties’ arguments on review in this court concern whether the 2001 amendments to ORS 656.268(4) were procedural or substantive in nature and whether they applied to claimant’s case in August 2001 when he refused to continue the modified employment at S & J. We need not address those arguments, however, because, as we *486will explain, assuming that the 2001 amendments to ORS 656.268(4) applied to claimant’s case in August 2001, they did not allow him to refuse to continue the modified work at S & J at that time.

As pertinent to this case, the legislature amended ORS 656.268(4) in 2001 to provide:

“Temporary total disability benefits shall continue until whichever of the following events first occurs:
«ífc ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡