Saif Corp. v. Jensen
[…] Silence may be grounds for equitable estoppel only when there is a duty to speak. Id. Because ORS 656.245(2) does not contain a notification requirement, SAIF did not have a duty to inform Jensen of the statutory requirements of ORS 656.245(2)(b)(A) and ORS *447656.005(12)(b), and its silence cannot provide the basis for equitable estoppel.4 Therefore, DCBS erred when it held that SAIF was equitably estopped from denying payment to Jensen for medical services.

Reversed.

A different standard, major contributing cause, applies to consequential and combined conditions. ORS 656.245(l)(a).

ORS 656.245(4) provides, in part:

“Notwithstanding subsection (2)(a) of this section, when a self-insured employer or the insurer of an employer contracts with a managed care *444organization * * * for medical services required by this chapter to be provided to injured workers:
“(a) Those workers who are subject to the contract shall receive medical services in the manner prescribed in the contract.
“(b) * * *
‡ ‡ ‡ ‡
“(D) If the claim is denied, the worker may receive medical services after the date of denial from sources other than the managed care organization until the denial is reversed. Reasonable and necessary medical services received from sources other than the managed care organization after the date of claim denial must be paid * * * by the insurer or self-insured employer if the claim is finally determined to be compensable.”

OAR 436-010-0230(3)(a) (1998) provided: