Saif Corp. v. Jensen
[…] Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). The goal is to determine the legislature’s intent. At the first level we examine the statute’s text in context. If the text in context is unambiguous, further inquiry is unnecessary. Id. at 611.

We start with ORS 656.245(l)(a), which provides that an injured worker with a compensable injury is entitled to receive, and an insurer is required to provide, medical services for the life of the injured worker for conditions caused in material part by the compensable injury.1 The parties do not dispute the meaning of subsection (l)(a). ORS 656.245(2) provides, in part:

“(a) The worker may choose an attending doctor or physician * * * in another country or in any state or territory or possession of the United States with the prior approval of the insurer or self-insured employer.
“(b) A medical service provider who is not a member of a managed care organization is subject to the following provisions:
“(A) A medical service provider who is not qualified to be an attending physician may provide compensable medical service to an injured worker for a period of 30 days from the date of injury or occupational disease or for 12 visits, whichever first occurs, without the authorization of an attending physician. Thereafter, medical service provided to an injured worker without the written authorization of an attending physician is not compensable.”

*443An attending physician is defined in ORS 656.005(12)(b):

“Except as otherwise provided for workers subject to a managed care contract, ‘attending physician’ means a doctor or physician who is primarily responsible for the treatment of a worker’s compensable injury and who is:
«Hi * ^ ^ *