Saif Corp. v. Jensen
[…] “(A) A medical service provider who is not qualified to be an attending physician may provide compensable medical service to an injured worker for a period of 30 days from the date of injury or occupational disease or for 12 visits, whichever first occurs, without the authorization of an attending physician. Thereafter, medical service provided to an injured worker without the written authorization of an attending physician is not compensable.”

*443An attending physician is defined in ORS 656.005(12)(b):

“Except as otherwise provided for workers subject to a managed care contract, ‘attending physician’ means a doctor or physician who is primarily responsible for the treatment of a worker’s compensable injury and who is:
«Hi * ^ ^ *