Jones v. Heskett (In re Jones)
[…] Engelman v. Gordon, 82 Cal.App.3d 174, 179,146 Cal.Rptr. 835 (1978). However, in 1982, the California legislature recodified and amended the homestead statutes. Among these additions was § 704.950.

Under § 704.950, attachment by a judgment creditor to a residence with a properly recorded homestead is subject to certain limitations. A judgment cannot attach if a declared homestead was (1) recorded prior to the time the abstract judgment was recorded to create the judgment hen, and (2) the declaration names the judgment debtor or spouse as a declared homestead owner. CCCP § 704.950(a). However, § 704.950(c) provides an exception:

(e) a judgment hen attaches to a declared homestead in the amount of any surplus over the total of the following
(1) All liens and encumbrances on the declared homestead at the time the abstract of judgment or certified copy of the recorded judgment is recorded to create the judgment hen. (Emphasis added).
(2) The homestead exemption set forth in section 704.730.

*928The homestead exemption in this ease was $45,000. It is now higher.

The interpretation of § 704.950(c) must come from the language of the statute. See United States v.