I.Factual and Procedural History
[…] Jones, 106 F.3d at 926. Thus, no judgment lien could attach, and a creditor's only option to enforce his judgment was to seek a judicial sale of the property. Id. In 1982, however, the California Legislature enacted the Enforcement of Judgments Law, CCP §~ 680.010-724.260, which amended the declared homestead provisions. Pursuant to section 704.950, judgment liens could now attach to declared homesteads if there was surplus equity in excess of the total amount of liens and encumbrances and the homestead exemption. Section 704.950 provides in pertinent part: (a) Except as provided in subdivision[] (c), a judgment lien on real property
does not attach to a declared homestead if both of the following requirements are satisfied:
(1) A homestead declaration describing the declared homestead was recorded prior to the time the abstract or certified copy of the judgment was recorded to create the judgment lien.
(2) The homestead declaration names the judgment debtor or the spouse of *1081the judgment debtor as a declared homestead owner.
(c) A judgment lien attaches to a declared homestead in the amount of any surplus over the total of the following:
(1) All liens and encumbrances on the declared homestead at the time the abstract of judgment or certified copy of the judgment is recorded to create the judgment hen.
(2) The homestead exemption set forth in Section 704.730.3
In Jones, without the benefit of any California cases to guide our interpretation of section 704.950(c), we addressed whether a judgment lien could attach to a declared homestead if there was no surplus equity at the time the abstract of judgment was recorded.