Kerley v. Real Estate Agency
[…] Dearborn, 334 Or at 504 (emphasis added). The court rejected the agency’s argument that ORS 696.301(31) applies, without restriction, to any conduct evincing untrustworthiness or improper dealings, because the “vast majority’ of the subsections of ORS 696.301 describe conduct “undertaken in the course of the licensee’s real estate dealings.” Dearborn, 334 Or at 500 (emphasis in original). Applying the principle of ejusdem generis, the court concluded that the phrase “any act or conduct” in ORS 696.301(31) refers to conduct that is substantially related to the “broker’s trustworthiness, competence, honesty, or good faith to engage in real estate activity.” Dearborn, 334 Or at 500-01. The court ultimately held that

“the question is whether the acts that broker committed, at the time that he committed them, ‘demonstrated’ untrustworthiness, incompetence, or improper dealings with respect to broker’s real estate activities.