Kerley v. Real Estate Agency
[…] A hearing officer determined that the agency was not authorized to discipline petitioner for conduct that had occurred before he applied for a real estate license. The commissioner reversed, in part, the hearing officer’s order, concluding that the agency was authorized, under ORS 696.301(31) (1999),1 to revoke petitioner’s broker’s license based on conduct that had occurred before petitioner applied for a real estate license. Petitioner seeks judicial review of the commissioner’s order revoking his broker’s license.2

The issue on review concerns the meaning of ORS 696.301, which provides, in part:

“The Real Estate Commissioner may suspend or revoke the real estate license of any real estate licensee, reprimand any licensee or deny the issuance or renewal of a license to an applicant who has done any of the following:
* * i¡c *
“(31) Any act or conduct, whether of the same or of a different character specified in this section which constitutes or demonstrates bad faith, incompetency or untrustworthiness, or dishonest, fraudulent or improper dealings.”

*167The agency acknowledges that some subsections of ORS 696.301 are, by their terms, limited to conduct that occurred while the subject held a real estate license. For example, ORS 696.301(26) authorizes revocation as a sanction where a licensee has “[e]ntered a plea of nolo contendere, or has been found guilty of, or been convicted of, a felony or misdemeanor substantially related to the licensee’s trustworthiness or competence to engage in professional real estate activity.” (Emphasis added.)